UHC The Villages Medicare Advantage FL-004P (HMO-POS)
The UHC The Villages Medicare Advantage FL-004P (HMO-POS) is a 2027 HMO-POS Medicare Advantage plan from UnitedHealthcare with a $0 monthly premium and a 4-star CMS rating. It may include allowances for vision, hearing, and part b giveback. It's available in 3 counties across 1 state.
Reviewed by the Medicare Advocates team · 2027 plan year · sourced from CMS data
Offered in 3 counties across 1 state
- Monthly premium$0
- Overall star rating4 / 5
- In-network max out-of-pocket$2,900
- Vision$100
- Hearing$700
- Part B giveback$180
2027 plan-year figures (premium, star rating, MOOP) from the CMS Landscape file; allowance amounts from CMS PBP data. Amounts vary by plan; not all plans offer all benefits.
What the UHC The Villages Medicare Advantage FL-004P (HMO-POS) plan may include
- Vision: up to $100 per year in plan allowance (2027).
- Hearing: up to $700 per year in plan allowance (2027).
- Part B giveback: up to $180 per year in plan allowance (2027).
Costs & coverage detail
Annual Part D drug deductible: $405 (2027).
Doctor visits
- Primary care visit$0
- Specialist visit$0–$40 copay
Emergency & urgent care
- Emergency room$150 copay
- Urgent care$0–$65 copay
Tests, labs & imaging
- Lab services$0
- Diagnostic tests & procedures$50 copay
- X-rays$30 copay
- Diagnostic radiology (CT/MRI/PET)$0–$320 copay
Outpatient hospital & surgery
- Outpatient hospital services$0–$295 copay
- Ambulatory surgical center$0–$245 copay
- Outpatient substance abuse (individual)$0
Home health & equipment
- Home health care$0
Medical equipment & supplies
- Durable medical equipment (DME)20% coinsurance
Ambulance
- Ground ambulance$350 copay
Dental
- Preventive dental (exams, cleanings, X-rays)$0
- Comprehensive dental (restorative)50% coinsurance
Vision
- Routine eye exam$0
- Eyewear (glasses/contacts)$0
Hearing
- Routine hearing exam$0
- Hearing aids$0
Hospital stays
- Skilled nursing facility (SNF)$0/day, days 1–20; $221/day, days 21–100
In-network, Medicare-covered cost sharing for the 2027 plan year (CMS PBP data). Costs vary by service and setting; see the Summary of Benefits for full detail.
Extra benefit allowances
- Eyewear allowance$200 every 2 years
- Hearing aid allowance$700 per year
Preventive services
This plan covers $0 for all preventive services covered under Original Medicare when you use an in-network provider — including annual wellness visits, recommended screenings, and vaccines.
Common questions
- What is the UHC The Villages Medicare Advantage FL-004P (HMO-POS) plan?
- It is a Medicare Advantage plan (CMS plan ID H1045-056-000) offered by UnitedHealthcare for the 2027 plan year. Medicare Advantage plans bundle your Part A and Part B coverage, and most include extra benefits Original Medicare does not.
- What extra benefits could this plan include?
- Depending on the plan, supplemental benefits may include allowances toward vision, hearing, part b giveback. Amounts shown are for the 2027 plan year and vary by plan and area. A licensed agent can confirm what is available to you.
- Where is this plan available?
- For 2027, this plan is offered in 3 counties across 1 state. Availability and benefits depend on your specific ZIP code.
- How do I enroll or compare plans?
- Call to speak with a licensed insurance agent who can review this plan alongside the other options in your area at no cost. There is no obligation to enroll, and enrollment may be limited to certain times of year unless you qualify for a Special Enrollment Period.
Counties served
Florida (3 counties)
Lake, Marion, Sumter
Ready when you are.
No cost. No pressure. There is no obligation to enroll.One licensed insurance agent, for as long as you’re on Medicare.
